Privacy

1. Introduction

Good Earth Distributors Ltd respects your right to privacy and complies with the obligations under the Data Protection Act, Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta, as amended from time to time (‘Data Protection Act’). The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how Good Earth Distributors Ltd deals with any Personal Data that you provide while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.
By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and Good Earth Distributors Ltd is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of information collected

Good Earth Distributors Ltd retains two types of information:
Personal Data:
Any information relating to an identified or identifiable person in particular by reference to an identification number or to one of more factors specific to that person’s identity.
Non-Personal Data:
Like most websites, Good Earth Distributors Ltd gathers statistical and other analytical information collated on an aggregate basis of all visitors to this website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of this website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your data

Non-Personal Data:
Good Earth Distributors Ltd uses the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to this website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where visitors come from and to help Good Earth Distributors Ltd better design and organise this website.
Personal Data:
Good Earth Distributors Ltd will process any Personal Data that you provide for the following purposes:
(a) to provide you with any services you may have requested; or
(b) to provide you with product information and/or clarifications that you may have requested.

4. Disclosure of information to third parties

Good Earth Distributors Ltd may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, such as providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. Good Earth Distributors Ltd shall not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to such disclosure or unless required by law.

5. Sale of business

Good Earth Distributors Ltd reserves the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of the company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy.

6. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Good Earth Distributors Ltd’s internet service provider. Good Earth Distributors Ltd cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

7. Updating Personal Data

You may inform Harbour of any changes in your Personal Data by email on info@goodearth.com.mt

8. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website.